Skip to product information
1 of 4

Apoballis 'Purple Sword'

Apoballis 'Purple Sword'

Regular price $40.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $40.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

    Botanical Name:

    • Apoballis acuminatissima 'Lavallaei'

    Common Names:

    • Apoballis 'Lavallaei'
    • Lavallaei Apoballis
    • Apoballis Purple Sword
    • Homalomena Purple Sword

    Description: Apoballis acuminatissima 'Lavallaei' is a captivating tropical plant known for its striking foliage and unique variegation. The leaves are elongated and lance-shaped, displaying a beautiful mix of deep green and silver-grey patterns that add a touch of elegance to any plant collection. Native to Southeast Asia, this plant thrives in humid, tropical conditions. Apoballis 'Lavallaei' typically grows up to 1-2 feet tall and wide, making it an excellent choice for adding a touch of exotic beauty to indoor spaces.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate some dappled sunlight. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. In lower light conditions, the plant may grow more slowly and develop less vibrant variegation.

    Water:

    • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows down.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in high humidity environments. Regular misting, using a humidity tray, or placing the plant in a humid room like a bathroom can help maintain the necessary moisture levels.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 80°F (18°C - 27°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 60°F (15°C).

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

    Pruning:

    • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to maintain appearance and encourage new growth. Regular pruning helps prevent disease and promotes a tidy, healthy plant.

    Styling Tips:

    • Statement Plant: Place Apoballis 'Lavallaei' in a prominent spot where its striking, variegated foliage can be admired. Its unique patterns make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
    • Container Gardens: Use Apoballis 'Lavallaei' as a focal point in container gardens. Pair it with other tropical plants to create a lush, exotic display.
    • Indoor Jungle: Incorporate into an indoor jungle theme with other tropical plants like Monstera, Philodendron, and Pothos. The variety of textures and colors will enhance the overall aesthetic.
    • Bathroom Decor: Utilize its love for humidity by placing it in a bathroom with ample indirect light. The steamy environment can help it thrive and add a touch of greenery to the space.
    • Modern Decor: Its unique, variegated foliage fits well with modern, eclectic decor. Use a sleek, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.

    Apoballis acuminatissima 'Lavallaei', with its distinctive variegated leaves and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its exotic appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical elegance to their spaces.

    View full details