Skip to product information
1 of 2

Begonia 'Reiger'

Begonia 'Reiger'

Regular price $30.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $30.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Color

    Botanical Name:

    • Begonia x hiemalis 'Reiger'
    • Begonia x corallina

    Common Names:

    • Reiger Begonia
    • Elatior Begonia
    • Winter Begonia
    • Angel wing begonia

    Description: Begonia 'Reiger', also known as Reiger Begonia, Elatior Begonia, or Winter Begonia, is a popular hybrid plant admired for its vibrant, colorful blooms and lush, green foliage. This Begonia variety is known for producing clusters of rose-like flowers in a range of colors, including red, pink, yellow, and white. The blooms are long-lasting, often appearing from late autumn through winter, which is why it is also called Winter Begonia. Reiger Begonia typically grows up to 12-18 inches tall and wide, making it a perfect choice for adding a burst of color to indoor spaces.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate some morning sunlight. Avoid direct afternoon sunlight, which can scorch the leaves and flowers. In lower light conditions, the plant may produce fewer blooms.

    Water:

    • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Ensure good drainage to prevent root rot. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows down.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in moderate to high humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidity tray can help maintain the necessary moisture levels in the air.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 75°F (16°C - 24°C). Protect from cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix of peat, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 2-4 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

    Pruning:

    • Prune to maintain shape and size, and to remove any dead or damaged leaves and spent flowers. Regular pruning encourages bushier growth and more blooms.

    Styling Tips:

    • Statement Plant: Place Begonia 'Reiger' in a prominent spot where its vibrant flowers can be admired. Its colorful blooms make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
    • Tabletop Displays: Use as a centerpiece on tables, desks, or countertops. Its compact size and bright flowers add a touch of elegance and color to any space.
    • Hanging Baskets: Use in hanging baskets to allow the foliage and flowers to cascade down, creating a lush, colorful display.
    • Grouping with Other Plants: Pair with other shade-loving plants like ferns, calatheas, and philodendrons to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
    • Seasonal Decor: Utilize its blooming season to add a festive touch to your home during the winter months. Place it in decorative pots to enhance its colorful display.
    • Modern Decor: Its vibrant blooms and lush foliage fit well with modern, eclectic decor. Use a sleek, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.

    Begonia 'Reiger', with its vibrant flowers and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its bright appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of color and elegance to their spaces.

    View full details