Skip to product information
1 of 1

2 Snake (Sansevieria) Plant Variety Pack - 6" Pot

2 Snake (Sansevieria) Plant Variety Pack - 6" Pot

Regular price $52.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $52.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name:

  • Sansevieria trifasciata

Common Names:

  • Snake Plant
  • Mother-in-Law's Tongue
  • Viper's Bowstring Hemp

Description: The Snake Plant, scientifically known as Sansevieria trifasciata, is a hardy and versatile houseplant recognized for its upright, sword-like leaves with distinctive green and yellow variegation. Native to West Africa, this plant is celebrated for its ability to thrive in a variety of indoor conditions and its minimal care requirements. The leaves can grow up to 3-4 feet tall, making it a striking addition to any indoor space. Snake Plants are also known for their air-purifying qualities, helping to remove toxins and improve indoor air quality.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate low light conditions. It can also handle some direct sunlight, though too much can cause leaf edges to burn.

Water:

  • Water sparingly, allowing the soil to dry out completely between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot. In the winter months, reduce watering frequency.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in average household humidity. It is quite tolerant of dry indoor air, making it suitable for various indoor environments.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 70°F and 90°F (21°C - 32°C). It can tolerate lower temperatures down to 50°F (10°C) but should be protected from frost.

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining cactus or succulent potting mix. Adding perlite or sand to regular potting soil can improve drainage.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Fertilization can be reduced or stopped during the fall and winter.

Pruning:

  • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to maintain appearance and encourage new growth. Propagation can be done through leaf cuttings or division.

Styling Tips:

  • Minimalist Decor: Place Snake Plant in a sleek, modern pot to complement minimalist decor. Its tall, upright leaves add vertical interest and structure to any room.
  • Low-Light Corners: Utilize Snake Plant's tolerance for low light by placing it in darker corners of your home or office. It can brighten up spaces that other plants might struggle to thrive in.
  • Bedroom Plant: Keep a Snake Plant in the bedroom to take advantage of its air-purifying qualities. Its ability to convert CO2 to oxygen at night makes it an excellent bedroom companion.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other succulents or low-water plants to create a low-maintenance indoor garden. The variety of shapes and textures can enhance any plant display.
  • Entryway or Hallway: Use Snake Plant to add a touch of greenery to entryways or hallways. Its architectural form and resilience make it perfect for high-traffic areas.

Snake Plant, with its bold, upright leaves and easy care requirements, is a timeless addition to any plant collection. Its adaptability and air-purifying benefits make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of nature to their spaces.

View full details