Skip to product information
1 of 6

Alocasia Micholitziana 'Frydek'

Alocasia Micholitziana 'Frydek'

Regular price $17.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $17.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

    Botanical Name:

    • Alocasia micholitziana 'Frydek'

    Common Names:

    • Alocasia 'Frydek'
    • Green Velvet Alocasia
    • Jewel Alocasia

    Description: Alocasia micholitziana 'Frydek', commonly known as Alocasia 'Frydek' or Green Velvet Alocasia, is a captivating tropical plant prized for its striking, velvety, deep green leaves adorned with prominent white veins. This plant belongs to the Alocasia genus and is native to the tropical rainforests of Southeast Asia. The leaves are arrowhead-shaped and have a soft, velvety texture, adding a luxurious feel to any indoor plant collection. Alocasia 'Frydek' typically grows up to 2-3 feet tall and wide, making it a standout piece for adding a touch of exotic elegance to your home or garden.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate some dappled sunlight. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. In lower light conditions, the plant may grow more slowly and develop less vibrant foliage.

    Water:

    • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows down.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in high humidity environments. Regular misting, using a humidity tray, or placing the plant in a humid room like a bathroom can help maintain the necessary moisture levels.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 80°F (18°C - 27°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 60°F (15°C).

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

    Pruning:

    • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to maintain appearance and encourage new growth. Regular pruning helps prevent disease and promotes a tidy, healthy plant.

    Styling Tips:

    • Statement Plant: Place Alocasia 'Frydek' in a prominent spot where its velvety, dark green foliage can be admired. Its unique texture and striking veins make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
    • Container Gardens: Use Alocasia 'Frydek' as a focal point in container gardens. Pair it with other tropical plants to create a lush, exotic display.
    • Indoor Jungle: Incorporate into an indoor jungle theme with other large-leafed plants like Monstera, Philodendron, and Bird of Paradise. The variety of textures and shapes will enhance the overall aesthetic.
    • Bathroom Decor: Utilize its love for humidity by placing it in a bathroom with ample indirect light. The steamy environment can help it thrive and add a touch of greenery to the space.
    • Modern Decor: Its velvety foliage and striking white veins fit well with modern, eclectic decor. Use a sleek, contemporary pot to complement its luxurious appearance.

    Alocasia micholitziana 'Frydek', with its velvety leaves and prominent veins, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its exotic appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical elegance to their spaces.

    ***Very sensitive to the cold***


      View full details