Skip to product information
1 of 12

Anthurium 'Red'

Anthurium 'Red'

Regular price $28.75 USD
Regular price Sale price $28.75 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Pot Type

Botanical Name:

  • Anthurium andraeanum

Common Names:

  • Flamingo Flower
  • Laceleaf
  • Tailflower

Description: Anthurium andraeanum, commonly known as Flamingo Flower, Laceleaf, or Tailflower, is a stunning tropical plant celebrated for its vibrant, long-lasting flowers and glossy, heart-shaped leaves. Native to the rainforests of Colombia and Ecuador, this Anthurium species is famous for its bright, waxy spathes (modified leaves) that come in various colors, including red, pink, white, and purple, surrounding a yellow or white spadix. Anthurium andraeanum typically grows up to 1-2 feet tall and wide, making it a perfect choice for adding a touch of exotic beauty and color to any indoor space.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves and flowers. In lower light, the plant may produce fewer flowers.

Water:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Reduce watering in the winter months when growth slows down.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in high humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidifier can help maintain the necessary moisture levels in the air.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 80°F (18°C - 27°C). Protect from cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix of peat, perlite, and pine bark works well to support healthy growth.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 6-8 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

Pruning:

  • Remove any dead or damaged leaves and spent flowers to maintain appearance and encourage new growth.

Styling Tips:

  • Statement Plant: Place Anthurium andraeanum in a prominent spot where its vibrant flowers can be admired. Its bold colors and glossy leaves make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
  • Desk or Tabletop Plant: Use as a centerpiece on desks, tabletops, or countertops. Its compact size and colorful blooms add a touch of elegance and nature to workspaces and living areas.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Pair with other tropical plants like orchids, bromeliads, and ferns to create a lush, tropical display. The variety of shapes and colors can enhance any indoor garden.
  • Bathroom Plant: Utilize its love for humidity by placing it in a bathroom with ample indirect light. The steamy environment can help it thrive and produce more flowers.
  • Modern Decor: Its bold, sculptural flowers fit well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a sleek, simple pot to complement its striking appearance.

Anthurium andraeanum, with its vibrant spathes and glossy foliage, is a timeless addition to any plant collection. Its exotic appearance and relatively easy care requirements make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers alike.

View full details