Skip to product information
1 of 3

'Autumn' Fern

'Autumn' Fern

Regular price $14.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $14.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Dryopteris erythrosora

Common Names:

  • Autumn Fern
  • Japanese Shield Fern

Description: The Autumn Fern, scientifically known as Dryopteris erythrosora, is a charming perennial fern prized for its seasonal color changes and lush foliage. Native to East Asia, particularly Japan, China, and Korea, this fern is renowned for its striking fronds that emerge copper-red or bronze in spring and mature to a glossy, deep green. The vibrant autumnal hues give this fern its common name and make it a standout in any garden or indoor plant collection. Autumn Ferns have a clumping growth habit and can reach up to 2 feet in height and spread, making them a perfect addition to shaded borders, woodland gardens, or as an indoor ornamental plant.


Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers partial to full shade. It can tolerate some morning sun but avoid direct, harsh sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

Water:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water regularly, especially during dry periods. Reduce watering in winter when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in high-humidity environments. Indoors, increase humidity by misting regularly or using a humidifier.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 75°F (16°C - 24°C). Protect from frost and avoid placing near drafts or heat sources.

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix of peat, compost, and perlite or sand is ideal.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in spring and mid-summer. Avoid over-fertilizing, as this can harm the plant.

Pruning:

  • Remove any dead or damaged fronds to maintain appearance and encourage new growth.


Styling Tips:

  • Shaded Borders: Plant Autumn Ferns in shaded garden borders to add texture and color. Their bronze new fronds contrast beautifully with deep green mature fronds.
  • Woodland Gardens: Incorporate into woodland or naturalized gardens for a lush, forest-like feel. Pair with other shade-loving plants like hostas and astilbes.
  • Indoor Decor: Place in a decorative pot in a shaded corner of your home. The changing colors of the fronds can add a dynamic element to your indoor plant collection.
  • Mixed Planting: Combine with other ferns or shade-tolerant plants to create a diverse and visually appealing display. The variety of textures and shades can enhance any garden bed or indoor arrangement.
  • Container Gardens: Use as a centerpiece in a container garden on a shaded patio or balcony. Its unique color changes can add interest throughout the seasons.


Autumn Ferns, with their seasonal color shifts and elegant fronds, are a versatile and attractive choice for both indoor and outdoor plantings. Their relatively easy care requirements and striking appearance make them a favorite among gardeners and plant enthusiasts.

View full details