Skip to product information
1 of 3

Begonia 'Maculata'

Begonia 'Maculata'

Regular price $37.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $37.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

    Botanical Name:

    • Begonia maculata

    Common Names:

    • Polka Dot Begonia
    • Spotted Begonia
    • Trout Begonia

    Description: Begonia maculata, commonly known as Polka Dot Begonia, Spotted Begonia, or Trout Begonia, is a striking tropical plant celebrated for its unique, asymmetrical leaves adorned with silver-white spots. The dark green, wing-shaped leaves have a reddish-purple underside, adding to its dramatic appearance. Native to the tropical rainforests of Brazil, this Begonia species is admired for both its foliage and its clusters of small white flowers that bloom on and off throughout the year. Begonia maculata typically grows up to 1-2 feet tall and wide, making it a perfect choice for adding a touch of exotic beauty to indoor plant collections.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate some dappled sunlight. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. In lower light conditions, the plant may grow more slowly and develop fewer spots.

    Water:

    • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows down.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in high humidity environments. Regular misting, using a humidity tray, or placing the plant in a humid room like a bathroom can help maintain the necessary moisture levels.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 75°F (18°C - 24°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 60°F (15°C).

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

    Pruning:

    • Prune to maintain shape and size, and to remove any dead or damaged leaves. Regular pruning encourages bushier growth and prevents legginess.

    Styling Tips:

    • Statement Plant: Place Begonia maculata in a prominent spot where its unique, polka-dotted foliage can be admired. Its striking leaves make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
    • Hanging Baskets: Use in hanging baskets to allow the leaves to cascade down, creating a lush, green waterfall effect.
    • Shelf or Mantelpiece: Position Begonia maculata on a high shelf or mantelpiece, allowing its leaves to trail down elegantly, adding a touch of greenery to elevated spaces.
    • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other shade-loving plants like ferns, calatheas, and philodendrons to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
    • Bathroom Decor: Utilize its love for humidity by placing it in a bathroom with ample indirect light. The steamy environment can help it thrive and add a touch of greenery to the space.
    • Modern Decor: Its unique, polka-dotted foliage fits well with modern, eclectic decor. Use a sleek, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.

    Begonia maculata, with its distinctive spotted leaves and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its exotic appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical elegance to their spaces.

    View full details