Skip to product information
1 of 1

Begonia 'Strawberry'

Begonia 'Strawberry'

Regular price $17.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $17.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Saxifraga stolonifera

Common Names:

  • Strawberry Begonia
  • Creeping Saxifrage
  • Mother of Thousands

Description: Saxifraga stolonifera, commonly known as Strawberry Begonia, Creeping Saxifrage, or Mother of Thousands, is a charming and versatile plant admired for its attractive foliage and delicate flowers. The leaves are round to heart-shaped, with scalloped edges and a velvety texture, displaying a beautiful mix of green with silver veins and reddish undersides. During the growing season, it produces slender, red stolons that form new plantlets, giving it the common name "Mother of Thousands." In late spring to early summer, small, white, star-shaped flowers with red spots appear on thin stems. Native to Asia, Saxifraga stolonifera typically grows up to 6-12 inches tall and wide, making it a perfect choice for adding a touch of greenery to various indoor and outdoor settings.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate some shade. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. In lower light conditions, the plant may grow more slowly and develop less vibrant foliage.

Water:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Ensure good drainage to prevent root rot. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows down.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in moderate to high humidity environments. Regular misting, using a humidity tray, or placing the plant in a humid room like a bathroom can help maintain the necessary moisture levels.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 75°F (16°C - 24°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

Pruning:

  • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to maintain appearance and encourage new growth. Regular pruning helps prevent disease and promotes a tidy, healthy plant.

Styling Tips:

  • Hanging Baskets: Use Strawberry Begonia in hanging baskets to allow its stolons to cascade down, creating a lush, green waterfall effect.
  • Tabletop Displays: Place on tables, desks, or shelves where its attractive foliage can be admired up close. Its compact size and charming leaves add a touch of elegance to any space.
  • Ground Cover: In outdoor gardens, use as a ground cover in shaded areas. Its spreading habit and attractive leaves create a beautiful, low-maintenance carpet of green.
  • Terrariums: Incorporate into terrariums with other humidity-loving plants. The variety of textures and colors can enhance the overall aesthetic.
  • Bathroom Decor: Utilize its love for humidity by placing it in a bathroom with ample indirect light. The steamy environment can help it thrive and add a touch of greenery to the space.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Pair with other shade-loving plants like ferns, calatheas, and philodendrons to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.

Saxifraga stolonifera, with its charming foliage and delicate flowers, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its adaptability and relatively easy care requirements make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of natural beauty to their spaces.

View full details