Skip to product information
1 of 4

Calathea Concinna 'Freddie'

Calathea Concinna 'Freddie'

Regular price $22.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

 

    Botanical Name:

    • Calathea concinna 'Freddie'

    Common Names:

    • Calathea 'Freddie'
    • Freddie Prayer Plant

    Description: Calathea concinna 'Freddie', commonly known as Calathea 'Freddie' or Freddie Prayer Plant, is a charming tropical plant admired for its striking, lance-shaped leaves adorned with bold, dark green patterns on a light green background. The intricate leaf markings resemble brush strokes, giving the plant a unique and artistic appearance. Native to the tropical rainforests of South America, Calathea 'Freddie' thrives in indoor environments, bringing a touch of exotic beauty and sophistication to any space. This plant typically grows up to 1-2 feet tall and wide, making it an ideal choice for adding a splash of color and texture to your home.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves and fade their vibrant patterns.

    Water:

    • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Use distilled or rainwater if possible, as Calatheas are sensitive to chemicals in tap water.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in high-humidity environments. Regular misting, using a humidity tray, or placing the plant in a humid room like a bathroom can help maintain the necessary moisture levels.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 80°F (18°C - 27°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 60°F (15°C).

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

    Pruning:

    • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to maintain appearance and encourage new growth. Regular pruning helps prevent disease and promotes a tidy, healthy plant.

    Styling Tips:

    • Statement Plant: Place Calathea 'Freddie' in a prominent spot where its striking, patterned foliage can be admired. Its bold, artistic leaves make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
    • Shelf or Mantelpiece: Position Calathea 'Freddie' on a high shelf or mantelpiece, allowing its beautiful leaves to be viewed at eye level, adding a touch of greenery to elevated spaces.
    • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other shade-loving plants like ferns, calatheas, and philodendrons to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
    • Bathroom Decor: Utilize its love for humidity by placing it in a bathroom with ample indirect light. The steamy environment can help it thrive and add a touch of greenery to the space.
    • Modern Decor: Its unique, patterned foliage fits well with modern, eclectic decor. Use a sleek, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.

    Calathea concinna 'Freddie', with its dramatic, patterned foliage and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its exotic appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical elegance to their spaces.

    View full details