Skip to product information
1 of 5

Calathea Lancifolia 'Rattlesnake'

Calathea Lancifolia 'Rattlesnake'

Regular price $16.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $16.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Calathea lancifolia

Common Names:

  • Rattlesnake Plant
  • Rattlesnake Calathea

Description:

Calathea lancifolia, commonly known as the Rattlesnake Plant, is a striking tropical houseplant known for its unique and eye-catching foliage. The leaves are long and lance-shaped with wavy edges, featuring a vibrant pattern of dark green spots against a lighter green background, resembling the markings of a rattlesnake. The undersides of the leaves are a rich purple, adding to the plant's exotic appeal. Native to the rainforests of Brazil, the Rattlesnake Plant is part of the Marantaceae family and is admired for its decorative foliage and ability to add a touch of the tropics to any indoor space.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. It can tolerate lower light conditions but may not grow as vigorously.

Water:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil feels dry. Use distilled or rainwater if possible, as Calatheas can be sensitive to tap water's chemicals and minerals.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in high humidity environments. Regular misting, using a humidity tray, or placing a humidifier nearby can help maintain the necessary moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 80°F (18°C - 27°C). Protect the plant from cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining potting mix rich in organic matter. A mix of peat, perlite, and a bit of orchid bark works well.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

Styling Tips:

  • Tropical Accent: The Rattlesnake Plant’s vibrant and patterned leaves make it a perfect tropical accent for any room. Place it in a decorative pot to highlight its unique foliage.

  • Bathroom Beauty: Due to its love for high humidity, the Rattlesnake Plant thrives in bathrooms with natural light. The steam from showers can help maintain the necessary moisture levels.

  • Shelf Display: Showcase the plant on a shelf or plant stand where its striking foliage can be admired up close. Its upright growth habit makes it an excellent choice for tight spaces.

  • Group with Other Calatheas: Combine with other Calathea varieties to create a lush, tropical display. The variety of leaf patterns and colors will add depth and interest to your indoor garden.

  • Boho Decor: Pair the Rattlesnake Plant with boho-style decor elements, such as macrame hangers, woven baskets, and wooden furniture, to create a relaxed and inviting atmosphere.

Feng Shui Tips:

  • Place the Rattlesnake Plant in areas of your home where you spend a lot of time, such as the living room or home office, to enhance the energy flow and create a calming, rejuvenating environment.

The Calathea lancifolia 'Rattlesnake,' with its distinctive and attractive foliage, is a stunning addition to any houseplant collection. Its care requirements are manageable with attention to humidity and water quality, and its vibrant leaves bring a touch of tropical beauty to your indoor spaces.

View full details