Skip to product information
1 of 6

Dracaena Deremensis 'Lemon Surprise'

Dracaena Deremensis 'Lemon Surprise'

Regular price $15.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $15.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Dracaena deremensis 'Lemon Surprise'

Common Names:

  • Dracaena 'Lemon Surprise'
  • Lemon Surprise Dracaena

Description: Dracaena 'Lemon Surprise', scientifically known as Dracaena deremensis 'Lemon Surprise', is a vibrant tropical plant admired for its striking, variegated foliage. The long, slender leaves are a delightful mix of bright green, creamy white, and lemon-yellow, creating a stunning and cheerful appearance. Native to tropical Africa, this evergreen plant thrives indoors, adding a touch of exotic elegance and vibrant color to any space. Dracaena 'Lemon Surprise' typically grows up to 3-5 feet tall and 2-3 feet wide, making it an excellent choice for adding height, color, and texture to homes and offices.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. The vibrant color is more pronounced in brighter light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

Water:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in moderate humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidity tray can help maintain the necessary moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 80°F (18°C - 27°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 55°F (13°C).

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter.

Pruning:

  • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to maintain appearance and encourage new growth. Regular pruning helps prevent disease and promotes a tidy, healthy plant.

Styling Tips:

  • Statement Plant: Place Dracaena 'Lemon Surprise' in a prominent spot where its vibrant, variegated foliage can be admired. Its bold leaves make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
  • Corner Filler: Use Dracaena 'Lemon Surprise' as a corner filler to add height and color to empty spaces. Its upright growth habit makes it perfect for this purpose.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other low-light, shade-loving plants like ferns, calatheas, and philodendrons to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
  • Office Plant: Its low maintenance and adaptability make it an excellent choice for office environments. Place it in a well-lit corner to add a touch of nature and vibrancy to your workspace.
  • Modern Decor: The bright, variegated foliage of Dracaena 'Lemon Surprise' fits well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a sleek, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.

Dracaena 'Lemon Surprise', with its bright, variegated foliage and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its bold appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical elegance to their spaces.

View full details