Skip to product information
1 of 2

'Emina' Fern - 4" Pot

'Emina' Fern - 4" Pot

Regular price $12.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $12.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name:

  • Nephrolepis exaltata 'Emina'

Common Names:

  • Emina Fern
  • Curly Boston Fern

Description: The Emina Fern, scientifically known as Nephrolepis exaltata 'Emina', is a unique cultivar of the classic Boston Fern, distinguished by its compact, curly fronds. This evergreen perennial boasts densely packed, ruffled fronds that give it a lush, bushy appearance. Native to tropical regions, the Emina Fern is a popular houseplant due to its striking texture and manageable size, typically reaching up to 18 inches in height and spread. Its vibrant green foliage and distinctive form make it a delightful addition to any indoor plant collection or shaded garden area.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light. It can tolerate lower light conditions but will thrive best in filtered sunlight. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the fronds.

Water:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water regularly, allowing the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Increase humidity by misting or placing the pot on a humidity tray.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in high humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidifier can help maintain the necessary moisture levels in the air.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 75°F (16°C - 24°C). Protect from cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A blend of peat, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

Pruning:

  • Trim any brown or yellowing fronds to maintain appearance and encourage new growth. Regularly remove dead or damaged leaves.

Styling Tips:

  • Indoor Display: Place the Emina Fern in a decorative pot on a plant stand or shelf where its curly fronds can be admired up close. Its compact size makes it ideal for tabletops and windowsills.
  • Bathroom Plant: Utilize its love for humidity by placing it in a bathroom with ample indirect light. The steamy environment can help it thrive.
  • Hanging Basket: Use in a hanging basket to allow its fronds to cascade down, creating a lush, green waterfall effect.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Pair with plants that have different leaf shapes and colors to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor jungle. The Emina Fern's unique texture can add depth and interest.
  • Shaded Garden Corners: Plant in shaded outdoor garden corners or under trees to add texture and greenery. Its compact size makes it suitable for small garden spaces or container gardens.

The Emina Fern, with its distinctive curly fronds and easy care requirements, is a delightful choice for both novice and experienced plant enthusiasts. Its unique appearance and versatility make it a charming addition to any indoor or outdoor plant collection.

View full details