Skip to product information
1 of 4

English Ivy Gold Child

English Ivy Gold Child

Regular price $10.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $10.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

    Botanical Name:

    • Hedera helix 'Gold Child'

    Common Names:

    • English Ivy 'Gold Child'
    • Gold Child Ivy

    Description: English Ivy 'Gold Child', scientifically known as Hedera helix 'Gold Child', is a captivating evergreen vine admired for its striking variegated foliage. The leaves are a beautiful mix of green with golden-yellow margins, creating a stunning and elegant appearance. Native to Europe, this hardy plant is well-suited for both indoor and outdoor settings, adding a touch of classic beauty and vibrant greenery to any space. English Ivy 'Gold Child' typically grows up to 6-10 inches tall as a ground cover but can trail or climb up to 10 feet or more, making it an excellent choice for hanging baskets, topiaries, and vertical gardens.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. The vibrant color is more pronounced in brighter light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

    Water:

    • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in moderate humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidity tray can help maintain the necessary moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 50°F and 70°F (10°C - 21°C). Protect from extreme temperatures and cold drafts.

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter.

    Pruning:

    • Regularly trim to maintain the desired shape and size. Remove any dead or damaged leaves to encourage new growth and keep the plant tidy.

    Styling Tips:

    • Hanging Baskets: Place English Ivy 'Gold Child' in hanging baskets to showcase its trailing vines and variegated foliage. Its cascading habit makes it perfect for elevated displays.
    • Vertical Gardens: Use English Ivy 'Gold Child' in vertical gardens or as a climbing vine on trellises and walls. Its ability to climb adds a lush, green backdrop to any space.
    • Ground Cover: Plant English Ivy 'Gold Child' as a ground cover in shaded garden beds. Its dense growth habit helps to suppress weeds and add texture to the garden floor.
    • Indoor Decor: Use in indoor planters and pots to add a touch of greenery to shelves, mantels, or windowsills. Its compact growth habit makes it ideal for smaller spaces.
    • Topiaries: Train English Ivy 'Gold Child' into topiaries for a classic and elegant look. Its flexible vines can be shaped around wire frames to create stunning focal points.

    English Ivy 'Gold Child', with its vibrant variegated foliage and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its versatility and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of timeless elegance to their spaces.

    View full details