Skip to product information
1 of 4

Epiphyllum 'Ric Rac' Cactus

Epiphyllum 'Ric Rac' Cactus

Regular price $22.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Epiphyllum anguliger

Common Names:

  • Ric Rac Cactus
  • Fishbone Cactus
  • Zig Zag Cactus

Description: The Epiphyllum 'Ric Rac' Cactus, scientifically known as Epiphyllum anguliger, is a unique and eye-catching tropical cactus admired for its distinctive, zigzag-shaped foliage. The flat, succulent stems are a vibrant green, creating a striking pattern that resembles a fishbone or ric rac. Native to the rainforests of Mexico, this epiphytic cactus thrives in humid environments, making it an excellent choice for adding a touch of exotic elegance and vibrant greenery to any indoor space. The Ric Rac Cactus can also produce stunning, fragrant white flowers that bloom at night, adding to its charm. Typically, it grows up to 1-2 feet tall and wide.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light. Can tolerate some direct sunlight but should be protected from intense afternoon sun, which can scorch the leaves.

Water:

  • Water thoroughly when the soil is completely dry. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so ensure good drainage.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in high humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidity tray can help maintain the necessary moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 75°F (16°C - 24°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining cactus or succulent potting mix. Adding orchid bark or perlite can improve drainage and prevent root rot.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a diluted, balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Avoid fertilizing in the fall and winter when the plant is dormant.

Pruning:

  • Pruning is generally not necessary, but you can remove any dead or damaged stems to maintain appearance and encourage new growth.

Styling Tips:

  • Hanging Baskets: Place the Ric Rac Cactus in hanging baskets to showcase its cascading, zigzag stems. Its unique shape makes it a stunning display in elevated positions.
  • Shelf or Mantelpiece: Position the Ric Rac Cactus on a shelf or mantelpiece, allowing its interesting foliage to be viewed at eye level and adding a touch of greenery to elevated spaces.
  • Modern Decor: The unusual, sculptural form of the Ric Rac Cactus fits well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a sleek, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other low-light, humidity-loving plants like ferns, calatheas, and air plants to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
  • Office Plant: Its unique appearance and relatively easy care requirements make it an excellent choice for office environments. Place it in a well-lit corner to add a touch of nature and vibrancy to your workspace.

Epiphyllum 'Ric Rac' Cactus, with its distinctive, zigzag-shaped foliage and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its exotic appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical charm to their spaces.

View full details