Skip to product information
1 of 3

Ficus Altissima 'Yellow Gem'

Ficus Altissima 'Yellow Gem'

Regular price $13.75 USD
Regular price Sale price $13.75 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Ficus altissima 'Yellow Gem'

Common Names:

  • Ficus 'Yellow Gem'
  • Yellow Gem Ficus
  • Golden Gem Ficus

Description: Ficus 'Yellow Gem', scientifically known as Ficus altissima 'Yellow Gem', is a striking tropical plant admired for its vibrant, variegated foliage. The large, glossy leaves are a brilliant mix of yellow and green, creating a luminous appearance that brightens any space. Native to Southeast Asia, this evergreen plant thrives indoors, adding a touch of exotic elegance and vibrant color to homes and offices. Ficus 'Yellow Gem' typically grows up to 6-10 feet tall indoors, making it an excellent choice for adding height, color, and texture to various indoor environments.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. The vibrant variegation is more pronounced in brighter light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

Water:

  • Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil is dry. Ficus 'Yellow Gem' prefers consistently moist soil but is tolerant of occasional dry spells. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in moderate to high humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidity tray can help maintain the necessary moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 85°F (18°C - 29°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 55°F (13°C).

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter.

Pruning:

  • Prune to maintain the desired shape and size. Remove any dead or damaged leaves to encourage new growth and keep the plant healthy. Pruning also helps to control the plant's growth and maintain its elegant appearance.

Styling Tips:

  • Statement Plant: Place Ficus 'Yellow Gem' in a prominent spot where its stunning variegated foliage can be admired. Its bold leaves make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
  • Corner Filler: Use Ficus 'Yellow Gem' as a corner filler to add height and color to empty spaces. Its upright growth habit makes it perfect for this purpose.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other large, shade-loving plants like monstera, philodendrons, and calatheas to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
  • Modern Decor: The vibrant, elegant foliage of Ficus 'Yellow Gem' fits well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a simple, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.
  • Office Plant: Its low maintenance and adaptability make it an excellent choice for office environments. Place it in a well-lit corner to add a touch of nature and vibrancy to your workspace.

Ficus 'Yellow Gem', with its stunning variegated foliage and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its bold appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical elegance and vibrant color to their spaces.

View full details