Skip to product information
1 of 6

Ficus Elastica 'Burgundy'

Ficus Elastica 'Burgundy'

Regular price $18.75 USD
Regular price Sale price $18.75 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Ficus elastica 'Burgundy'

Common Names:

  • Ficus 'Burgundy'
  • Burgundy Rubber Plant
  • Rubber Tree 'Burgundy'

Description: Ficus 'Burgundy', scientifically known as Ficus elastica 'Burgundy', is a stunning tropical plant admired for its large, glossy leaves with a deep, rich burgundy hue. The dark foliage adds a dramatic touch to any space, creating an elegant and bold appearance. Native to Southeast Asia, this evergreen plant thrives indoors, adding a touch of exotic charm and vibrant greenery to homes and offices. Ficus 'Burgundy' can grow up to 6-10 feet tall indoors, making it an excellent choice for adding height, color, and texture to various indoor environments.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. The dark, glossy leaves are more vibrant in brighter light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

Water:

  • Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil is dry. Ficus 'Burgundy' prefers consistently moist soil but is tolerant of occasional dry spells. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in moderate humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidity tray can help maintain the necessary moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 85°F (18°C - 29°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 55°F (13°C).

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter.

Pruning:

  • Prune to maintain the desired shape and size. Remove any dead or damaged leaves to encourage new growth and keep the plant healthy. Pruning also helps to control the plant's growth and maintain its elegant appearance.

Styling Tips:

  • Statement Plant: Place Ficus 'Burgundy' in a prominent spot where its deep, rich foliage can be admired. Its bold leaves make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
  • Corner Filler: Use Ficus 'Burgundy' as a corner filler to add height and color to empty spaces. Its upright growth habit makes it perfect for this purpose.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other large, shade-loving plants like monstera, philodendrons, and calatheas to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
  • Modern Decor: The sleek, dark foliage of Ficus 'Burgundy' fits well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a simple, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.
  • Office Plant: Its low maintenance and adaptability make it an excellent choice for office environments. Place it in a well-lit corner to add a touch of nature and vibrancy to your workspace.

Ficus 'Burgundy', with its deep, rich foliage and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its bold appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical elegance and dramatic color to their spaces.

View full details