Skip to product information
1 of 6

Ficus Elastica 'Tineke'

Ficus Elastica 'Tineke'

Regular price $18.75 USD
Regular price Sale price $18.75 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Ficus elastica 'Tineke'

Common Names:

  • Ficus 'Tineke'
  • Tineke Rubber Plant
  • Variegated Rubber Tree

Description: Ficus 'Tineke', scientifically known as Ficus elastica 'Tineke', is a stunning tropical plant admired for its large, glossy, variegated leaves. The foliage displays a beautiful mix of green, cream, and pink, creating a striking and elegant appearance. Native to Southeast Asia, this evergreen plant thrives indoors, adding a touch of exotic charm and vibrant color to homes and offices. Ficus 'Tineke' can grow up to 6-10 feet tall indoors, making it an excellent choice for adding height, color, and texture to various indoor environments.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light to maintain its vibrant variegation. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. Tolerates lower light conditions but may lose some variegation in very low light.

Water:

  • Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil is dry. Ficus 'Tineke' prefers consistently moist soil but is tolerant of occasional dry spells. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in moderate to high humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidity tray can help maintain the necessary moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 85°F (18°C - 29°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 55°F (13°C).

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and compost works well to support healthy growth.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter.

Pruning:

  • Prune to maintain the desired shape and size. Remove any dead or damaged leaves to encourage new growth and keep the plant healthy. Pruning also helps to control the plant's growth and maintain its elegant appearance.

Styling Tips:

  • Statement Plant: Place Ficus 'Tineke' in a prominent spot where its vibrant, variegated foliage can be admired. Its bold leaves make it a stunning statement piece in any room.
  • Corner Filler: Use Ficus 'Tineke' as a corner filler to add height and color to empty spaces. Its upright growth habit makes it perfect for this purpose.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other large, shade-loving plants like monstera, philodendrons, and calatheas to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
  • Modern Decor: The vibrant, variegated foliage of Ficus 'Tineke' fits well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a simple, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.
  • Office Plant: Its low maintenance and adaptability make it an excellent choice for office environments. Place it in a well-lit corner to add a touch of nature and vibrancy to your workspace.

Ficus 'Tineke', with its stunning variegated foliage and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its bold appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical elegance and vibrant color to their spaces.

View full details