Skip to product information
1 of 2

Hoya Carnosa 'Chelsea'

Hoya Carnosa 'Chelsea'

Regular price $22.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Hoya carnosa 'Chelsea'

Common Names:

  • Hoya 'Chelsea'
  • Wax Plant 'Chelsea'
  • Porcelain Flower 'Chelsea'

Description: Hoya carnosa 'Chelsea', commonly known as the Wax Plant 'Chelsea' or Porcelain Flower 'Chelsea', is a captivating tropical plant admired for its thick, rounded, and slightly cupped leaves. The glossy, dark green foliage creates a lush and elegant appearance, while the clusters of pink and white, star-shaped flowers add a touch of exotic beauty. Native to Southeast Asia and Australia, this evergreen plant thrives indoors, adding a touch of exotic charm and vibrant greenery to homes and offices. Hoya 'Chelsea' can grow as a trailing or climbing vine, reaching up to 10-15 feet in length, making it an excellent choice for adding texture and visual interest to various indoor environments.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate some direct sunlight. Avoid prolonged exposure to intense afternoon sun, which can scorch the leaves.

Water:

  • Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil is dry. Hoya 'Chelsea' prefers to dry out slightly between waterings. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in moderate to high humidity environments. Regular misting or using a humidity tray can help maintain the necessary moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 85°F (16°C - 29°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, rich organic potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and orchid bark works well to support healthy growth.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter.

Pruning:

  • Prune to maintain the desired shape and size. Remove any dead or damaged leaves to encourage new growth and keep the plant healthy. Pruning also helps to control the plant's growth and promote flowering.

Styling Tips:

  • Hanging Baskets: Place Hoya 'Chelsea' in hanging baskets to showcase its trailing vines and lush foliage. Its cascading habit makes it perfect for elevated displays.
  • Trellis or Support: Train Hoya 'Chelsea' to climb a trellis or support structure to create a vertical garden. Its climbing nature adds a lush, green backdrop to any space.
  • Shelf or Mantelpiece: Position Hoya 'Chelsea' on a shelf or mantelpiece where its trailing vines can spill over the edge, adding a touch of greenery and elegance to elevated spaces.
  • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other humidity-loving plants like ferns, calatheas, and philodendrons to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
  • Modern Decor: The sleek, waxy foliage and fragrant flowers of Hoya 'Chelsea' fit well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a simple, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.

Hoya 'Chelsea', with its thick, rounded leaves and fragrant, star-shaped flowers, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its elegant appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of tropical charm and vibrant greenery to their spaces.

*Limit 2 Per Customer*

View full details