Skip to product information
1 of 1

Kalanchoe Tomentosa 'Chocolate Soldier' Succulent - 4" Pot

Kalanchoe Tomentosa 'Chocolate Soldier' Succulent - 4" Pot

Regular price $12.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $12.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name:

  • Kalanchoe tomentosa 'Chocolate Soldier'

Common Names:

  • Kalanchoe 'Chocolate Soldier'
  • Panda Plant
  • Plush Plant
  • Chocolate Soldier

Description: Kalanchoe tomentosa 'Chocolate Soldier', commonly known as the Chocolate Soldier, is a captivating succulent admired for its soft, velvety leaves edged in brown. The foliage is covered in tiny, fuzzy hairs, giving it a plush texture that adds a touch of intrigue to any space. The leaves are a pale greenish-gray with dark brown edges, resembling the coat of a plush toy, hence its other common names. Native to Madagascar, this evergreen plant thrives indoors, adding a touch of exotic charm and unique texture to homes and offices. Kalanchoe 'Chocolate Soldier' typically grows up to 12-18 inches tall and wide, making it an excellent choice for adding visual interest to various indoor environments.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate some direct sunlight. For best growth and coloration, provide plenty of bright light. Avoid prolonged exposure to intense afternoon sun, which can scorch the leaves.

Water:

  • Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil is dry. Kalanchoe 'Chocolate Soldier' prefers to dry out slightly between waterings. Be careful not to overwater, as this can lead to root rot. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in average indoor humidity levels. It is relatively tolerant of lower humidity, making it a great choice for various indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 75°F (16°C - 24°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, cactus or succulent potting mix. A mix containing peat moss, perlite, and sand works well to support healthy growth.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter.

Pruning:

  • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to maintain appearance and encourage new growth. Pruning is generally minimal for this slow-growing plant.

Styling Tips:

  • Desk or Shelf Plant: Position Kalanchoe 'Chocolate Soldier' on a desk, shelf, or windowsill where its unique, velvety leaves can be admired up close. Its compact size makes it perfect for small areas.
  • Grouping with Other Succulents: Combine with other succulents like Echeveria, Aloe, and Crassula to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden. Its unique texture adds depth and interest to succulent arrangements.
  • Modern Decor: The plush, textured foliage of Kalanchoe 'Chocolate Soldier' fits well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a simple, contemporary pot to complement its striking appearance.
  • Gift Plant: Kalanchoe 'Chocolate Soldier' makes a wonderful gift due to its unique appearance and easy care. Place it in a decorative pot to create a charming and thoughtful gift.
  • Seasonal Decor: Use Kalanchoe 'Chocolate Soldier' as part of your seasonal decor. Its unique texture and coloration can complement holiday displays and add a cozy touch to your home.

Kalanchoe 'Chocolate Soldier', with its soft, velvety leaves and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its unique appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of exotic charm and intriguing texture to their spaces.

View full details