Skip to product information
1 of 5

Maranta 'Leuconeura'

Maranta 'Leuconeura'

Regular price $11.25 USD
Regular price Sale price $11.25 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Maranta leuconeura

Common Names:

  • Prayer Plant
  • Herringbone Plant

Description:

Maranta leuconeura, commonly known as the Prayer Plant, is a stunning tropical plant that captivates with its vibrant, intricately patterned leaves. The leaves are oval-shaped and display a striking blend of dark green with lighter green to silver veins and reddish undersides, creating a herringbone effect. One of the most fascinating features of the Prayer Plant is its daily movement; the leaves fold up at night, resembling praying hands, and unfurl again in the morning, a behavior that has earned it its common name.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves, while too little light can dull their vibrant colors.

Water:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil feels dry, and ensure good drainage to prevent root rot.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in high-humidity environments. Mist the leaves regularly or place the plant on a humidity tray to maintain moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 80°F (18°C - 27°C). Protect the plant from cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining, peat-based potting mix. A mix of peat, perlite, and a bit of orchid bark works well.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

Styling Tips:

  • Terrariums: Maranta leuconeura's love for humidity makes it an excellent choice for terrariums. Its compact size and vibrant foliage can create a lush, mini-ecosystem.

  • Hanging Baskets: Display your Prayer Plant in a hanging basket to showcase its trailing growth habit. The leaves will cascade beautifully, adding a touch of greenery to higher spaces.

  • Tabletop Display: Place the Prayer Plant on a tabletop or a plant stand where it can be admired up close. Its intricate leaf patterns make it a perfect conversation piece.

  • Grouping with Other Plants: Pair the Prayer Plant with other tropical houseplants, such as ferns and calatheas, to create a vibrant, indoor jungle. Its striking foliage complements the textures and colors of other plants.

  • Accent Plant: Use Maranta leuconeura as an accent plant in rooms that need a pop of color. Its bold foliage can brighten up any corner, especially in spaces with neutral decor.

Maranta leuconeura, with its captivating foliage and unique behavior, makes a delightful addition to any indoor plant collection. Its beauty, combined with relatively simple care requirements, ensures that it will be a beloved feature in your home.

View full details