Skip to product information
1 of 7

Maranta Red Prayer

Maranta Red Prayer

Regular price $11.25 USD
Regular price Sale price $11.25 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name:

  • Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura

Common Names:

  • Red Prayer Plant
  • Herringbone Plant

Description:

The Maranta Red Prayer Plant, scientifically known as Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura, is a stunning tropical houseplant renowned for its vibrant and colorful foliage. The leaves are oval-shaped and feature a striking pattern of dark green with red veins and lighter green patches, creating a herringbone effect. At night, the leaves fold up like hands in prayer, a behavior that has earned it the common name "Prayer Plant." Native to the tropical rainforests of Brazil, the Red Prayer Plant is a favorite among plant enthusiasts for its unique leaf movements and eye-catching colors.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Prefers bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. It can tolerate lower light conditions but may not show its full coloration.

Water:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil feels dry. Use distilled or rainwater if possible, as Marantas can be sensitive to tap water's chemicals and minerals.

Humidity:

  • Thrives in high humidity environments. Regular misting, using a humidity tray, or placing a humidifier nearby can help maintain the necessary moisture levels, especially in dry indoor conditions.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 80°F (18°C - 27°C). Protect the plant from cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining potting mix rich in organic matter. A mix of peat, perlite, and a bit of orchid bark works well.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

Styling Tips:

  • Terrariums: The Red Prayer Plant’s love for humidity makes it an excellent choice for terrariums. Its compact size and vibrant foliage can create a lush, mini-ecosystem.

  • Hanging Baskets: Display your Prayer Plant in a hanging basket to showcase its trailing growth habit. The leaves will cascade beautifully, adding a touch of greenery to higher spaces.

  • Tabletop Display: Place the Prayer Plant on a tabletop or a plant stand where it can be admired up close. Its intricate leaf patterns make it a perfect conversation piece.

  • Grouping with Other Plants: Pair the Red Prayer Plant with other tropical houseplants, such as ferns and calatheas, to create a vibrant, indoor jungle. Its striking foliage complements the textures and colors of other plants.

  • Accent Plant: Use the Red Prayer Plant as an accent plant in rooms that need a pop of color. Its bold foliage can brighten up any corner, especially in spaces with neutral decor.

Feng Shui Tips:

  • Place the Red Prayer Plant in areas of your home where you spend a lot of time, such as the living room or bedroom, to enhance the energy flow and create a calming, rejuvenating environment.

The Maranta Red Prayer Plant, with its vibrant foliage and unique behavior, is a delightful addition to any indoor plant collection. Its beauty, combined with relatively simple care requirements, ensures that it will be a beloved feature in your home.

View full details