Skip to product information
1 of 12

Philodendron Cordatum Heartleaf

Philodendron Cordatum Heartleaf

Regular price $10.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $10.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Pot Type

Botanical Name:

  • Philodendron hederaceum
  • Philodendron cordatum

Common Names:

  • Heartleaf Philodendron
  • Sweetheart Plant

Description:

The Philodendron Cordatum, commonly known as the Heartleaf Philodendron, is a beloved houseplant admired for its attractive, heart-shaped leaves and its easy-care nature. Native to Central and South America, this versatile plant can grow as a trailing vine or climb with the help of a support. The lush, green foliage makes it a perfect choice for adding a touch of nature to any indoor space. The Heartleaf Philodendron is known for its air-purifying qualities, making it not only beautiful but also beneficial for your home environment.

Care Instructions:

Light:

  • Thrives in bright, indirect light but can tolerate low light conditions. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it can scorch the leaves.

Water:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil feels dry. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity:

  • Prefers high humidity environments but can adapt to average household humidity. Regular misting or placing the plant on a humidity tray can help maintain optimal moisture levels.

Temperature:

  • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 80°F (18°C - 27°C). Protect the plant from cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Soil:

  • Use a well-draining potting mix. A mix designed for indoor plants with added perlite or sand to improve drainage works well.

Fertilizer:

  • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

Styling Tips:

  • Hanging Baskets: The Heartleaf Philodendron’s trailing vines make it perfect for hanging baskets. Hang it in a bright spot to allow its lush foliage to cascade beautifully.

  • Shelf Display: Place the plant on a shelf where its vines can drape elegantly. This is a great way to add greenery to higher spaces and create a cascading effect.

  • Climbing Plant: Provide a moss pole or trellis for the Heartleaf Philodendron to climb. This will encourage vertical growth and create a stunning green tower.

  • Desk Plant: A smaller Heartleaf Philodendron can be placed on a desk or tabletop, bringing a touch of nature to your workspace. Its air-purifying qualities make it a perfect addition to any office.

  • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine the Heartleaf Philodendron with other tropical plants like the Pothos or Monstera to create a lush, indoor jungle. The variety of leaf shapes and colors will add visual interest and depth to your arrangement.

Feng Shui Tips:

  • The Heartleaf Philodendron is believed to bring positive energy and harmony into the home. Place it in areas associated with love and relationships, such as the living room or bedroom, to enhance the flow of positive energy.

The Philodendron Cordatum 'Heartleaf,' with its charming heart-shaped leaves and easy-going nature, is a timeless favorite among houseplant enthusiasts. Its ability to thrive in a variety of light conditions and its air-purifying benefits make it an excellent choice for any indoor space. Whether you're a beginner or an experienced plant owner, the Heartleaf Philodendron is sure to bring beauty and vitality to your home.

View full details