Skip to product information
1 of 11

Philodendron Monstera Split-Leaf

Philodendron Monstera Split-Leaf

Regular price $12.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $12.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Pot Type

    Botanical Name:

    • Monstera deliciosa
    • Philodendron bipinnatifidum (commonly confused but actually a different species)

    Common Names:

    • Split-Leaf Philodendron
    • Swiss Cheese Plant
    • Mexican Breadfruit
    • Windowleaf

    Description:

    The Split-Leaf Philodendron, scientifically known as Monstera deliciosa, is a beloved houseplant famous for its large, glossy, and deeply lobed leaves with characteristic splits and holes. These unique leaves give it the common name "Swiss Cheese Plant." Native to the tropical rainforests of Central America, Monstera deliciosa is known for its vigorous growth and can climb or trail, making it a versatile addition to any indoor jungle. It can produce aerial roots that help it climb, and in the right conditions, it may even produce edible fruit resembling a small, green ear of corn, with a flavor similar to a mix of pineapple and banana.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light. It can tolerate lower light conditions but may grow more slowly and develop fewer splits in the leaves. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

    Water:

    • Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Monstera prefers consistently moist but not waterlogged soil. Reduce watering in the winter months.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in high humidity environments. Regular misting or a humidity tray can help, especially in dry indoor conditions.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 65°F and 85°F (18°C - 29°C). It should be kept away from cold drafts and sudden temperature changes.

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining potting mix rich in organic matter. A mix of peat, perlite, and a bit of orchid bark works well.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce feeding in the fall and winter when growth slows.

    Support:

    • Provide a moss pole or trellis for the plant to climb. This supports its natural growth habit and encourages larger leaf development.

    Styling Tips:

    • Statement Piece: Place Monstera deliciosa in a prominent spot where it can be a focal point. Its large, dramatic leaves make it a stunning statement piece in any room.

    • Corner Decoration: Utilize the plant’s ability to grow tall and wide by placing it in a corner. This can help soften the edges of the room and create a more inviting space.

    • Hanging Basket or Shelf: For smaller plants, let the leaves trail over the edge of a hanging basket or shelf. This creates a beautiful cascading effect.

    • Grouping with Other Plants: Pair the Monstera with smaller plants that have different leaf shapes and colors to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor jungle.

    • Modern Decor: Its bold, sculptural leaves fit well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a sleek, simple pot to complement its striking appearance.

    Monstera deliciosa, with its iconic split leaves and robust growth, is a timeless addition to any plant collection. Its impressive foliage and relatively easy care requirements make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers alike.

     

    View full details