Skip to product information
1 of 4

Rare Tradescantia 'Nanouk' - CUTTING

Rare Tradescantia 'Nanouk' - CUTTING

Regular price $2.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $2.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

    Rare Tradescantia Nanouk Cutting

    Botanical Name: Tradescantia albiflora 'Nanouk'
    Common Name: Fantasy Venice, Nanouk

    Description: Introduce a pop of color to your indoor garden with our Rare Tradescantia Nanouk cutting, celebrated for its striking pastel pink, green, and white variegated leaves. This cutting includes one segment with 3-4 nodes, offering you the chance to cultivate this vibrant plant from the ground up. Please note that this is a cutting, not a fully rooted plant, and will require propagation.

    Propagation Instructions:

    1. Prepare Your Cutting:

      • Gently remove any leaves from the lower nodes of the cutting.
      • Allow the cutting to dry and callous over for a day or two before planting.
    2. Choose Your Medium:

      • Fill a small pot with a well-draining soil mix, such as a combination of perlite, peat moss, and potting soil.
      • Alternatively, you can start the cutting in water by placing it in a clean jar filled with room-temperature water.
    3. Planting the Cutting:

      • If using soil, make a small hole in the center and insert the cutting, ensuring the nodes are buried while the leaves remain above the soil.
      • If using water, place the cutting in the jar with the nodes submerged and leaves above the waterline.
    4. Provide Optimal Conditions:

      • Place the cutting in a warm, bright area with indirect sunlight.
      • Maintain high humidity around the cutting by using a humidity dome or plastic bag loosely covering the pot.
    5. Care and Patience:

      • Water the soil lightly, keeping it moist but not waterlogged.
      • If rooting in water, change the water every few days to prevent stagnation.
      • Be patient; root development can take several weeks to a few months.

    Tips:

    • Use rooting hormone on the cut ends to encourage faster root development.
    • Monitor the cutting for signs of growth, such as new leaves or root development.
    • Once roots are established, transition the cutting to a pot with a well-draining soil mix.

    Add the enchanting Tradescantia Nanouk to your plant collection and enjoy the process of nurturing it from a cutting into a thriving, colorful plant. This rare and delightful Fantasy Venice will bring a splash of beauty and charm to any indoor garden!


    View full details