Skip to product information
1 of 5

Snake Plant Black Gold

Snake Plant Black Gold

Regular price $15.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $15.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

    Botanical Name:

    • Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Gold'
    • Sansevieria Trifasciata

    Common Names:

    • Snake Plant 'Black Gold'
    • Black Gold Snake Plant
    • Black Gold Mother-in-Law's Tongue
    • Laurentii

    Description: Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Gold', commonly known as the Snake Plant 'Black Gold', is a striking and elegant succulent known for its upright, sword-shaped leaves with a bold contrast of dark green centers and bright golden-yellow margins. The thick, leathery leaves have a glossy texture, adding a sophisticated and sculptural element to any indoor space. Native to West Africa, the Snake Plant 'Black Gold' is exceptionally hardy and can thrive in a variety of indoor conditions, making it a popular choice for both beginners and experienced plant enthusiasts. This versatile plant can grow up to 2-3 feet tall, making it an excellent choice for adding height and visual interest to various settings.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

    Water:

    • Water sparingly, allowing the soil to dry out completely between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in low to moderate humidity environments. The Snake Plant 'Black Gold' is well-suited for typical indoor conditions and does not require additional humidity.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 85°F (16°C - 29°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining cactus or succulent potting mix. A mix containing sand, perlite, and a small amount of organic matter works well to support healthy growth.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a diluted, balanced, water-soluble fertilizer designed for succulents every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Do not fertilize in the fall and winter.

    Pruning:

    • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to encourage new growth and keep the plant healthy. Pruning helps maintain the plant's shape and prevents overcrowding.

    Styling Tips:

    • Focal Point: Place the Snake Plant 'Black Gold' in a prominent spot where its bold, variegated leaves can be admired. Its striking appearance makes it a captivating statement piece in any room.
    • Container Gardening: Grow the Snake Plant 'Black Gold' in decorative pots or containers to add a touch of modern elegance to patios, balconies, and indoor spaces.
    • Modern Decor: The bold, architectural form of the Snake Plant 'Black Gold' fits well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a sleek, simple pot to complement its striking appearance.
    • Grouping with Other Succulents: Combine with other succulents like Echeverias, Haworthias, and Aloes to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor or outdoor garden.
    • Desk or Shelf Plant: Place the Snake Plant 'Black Gold' on a desk, shelf, or windowsill where its unique form can be admired up close. Its compact size makes it perfect for adding visual interest to various spaces.

    Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Gold', with its distinctive, variegated leaves and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its impressive appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of exotic charm and vibrant greenery to their spaces.

    View full details