Skip to product information
1 of 10

Snake Plant Cylindrica

Snake Plant Cylindrica

Regular price $17.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $17.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

    Botanical Name:

    • Sansevieria Cylindrica

    Common Names:

    • Snake Plant 'Cylindrica'
    • Cylindrical Snake Plant
    • African Spear Plant
    • Laurentii
    • Mother-in-law's tongue

    Description: Sansevieria cylindrica, commonly known as the Snake Plant 'Cylindrica' or African Spear Plant, is a unique and visually striking succulent characterized by its cylindrical, spear-like leaves. These dark green leaves grow upright and have faint lighter green banding, giving them a smooth, glossy texture. Native to Angola, this plant thrives in a variety of indoor conditions and is highly adaptable, making it an excellent choice for both beginners and experienced plant enthusiasts. The Cylindrical Snake Plant can grow up to 2-3 feet tall, making it an impressive addition to any indoor space.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

    Water:

    • Water sparingly, allowing the soil to dry out completely between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in low to moderate humidity environments. The Cylindrical Snake Plant is well-suited for typical indoor conditions and does not require additional humidity.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 85°F (16°C - 29°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining cactus or succulent potting mix. A mix containing sand, perlite, and a small amount of organic matter works well to support healthy growth.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a diluted, balanced, water-soluble fertilizer designed for succulents every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Do not fertilize in the fall and winter.

    Pruning:

    • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to encourage new growth and keep the plant healthy. Pruning helps maintain the plant's shape and prevents overcrowding.

    Styling Tips:

    • Focal Point: Place the Cylindrical Snake Plant in a prominent spot where its unique, spear-like leaves can be admired. Its striking appearance makes it a captivating statement piece in any room.
    • Container Gardening: Grow the Cylindrical Snake Plant in decorative pots or containers to add a touch of modern elegance to patios, balconies, and indoor spaces.
    • Modern Decor: The bold, architectural form of the Cylindrical Snake Plant fits well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a sleek, simple pot to complement its striking appearance.
    • Grouping with Other Succulents: Combine with other succulents like Echeverias, Haworthias, and Aloes to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor or outdoor garden.
    • Desk or Shelf Plant: Place the Cylindrical Snake Plant on a desk, shelf, or windowsill where its unique form can be admired up close. Its compact size makes it perfect for adding visual interest to various spaces.

    Sansevieria cylindrica, with its distinctive, cylindrical leaves and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its impressive appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of exotic charm and vibrant greenery to their spaces.

    View full details