Skip to product information
1 of 5

Snake Plant Starfish

Snake Plant Starfish

Regular price $17.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $17.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

    Botanical Name:

    • Sansevieria cylindrica 'Boncel'

    Common Names:

    • Snake Plant 'Starfish'
    • Starfish Snake Plant
    • Starfish Sansevieria

    Description: Sansevieria cylindrica 'Boncel', commonly known as the Snake Plant 'Starfish', is a unique and visually striking succulent characterized by its thick, cylindrical leaves that fan out in a starfish-like shape. The leaves are a blend of light green with dark green concentric bands, giving them a smooth and glossy texture. Native to Angola, this plant thrives in a variety of indoor conditions and is highly adaptable, making it an excellent choice for both beginners and experienced plant enthusiasts. The Starfish Snake Plant is compact, typically growing up to 1-2 feet tall and wide, making it an ideal choice for small spaces and containers.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

    Water:

    • Water sparingly, allowing the soil to dry out completely between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in low to moderate humidity environments. The Starfish Snake Plant is well-suited for typical indoor conditions and does not require additional humidity.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 85°F (16°C - 29°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining cactus or succulent potting mix. A mix containing sand, perlite, and a small amount of organic matter works well to support healthy growth.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a diluted, balanced, water-soluble fertilizer designed for succulents every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Do not fertilize in the fall and winter.

    Pruning:

    • Remove any dead or damaged leaves to encourage new growth and keep the plant healthy. Pruning helps maintain the plant's shape and prevents overcrowding.

    Styling Tips:

    • Focal Point: Place the Starfish Snake Plant in a prominent spot where its unique, star-shaped leaves can be admired. Its striking appearance makes it a captivating statement piece in any room.
    • Container Gardening: Grow the Starfish Snake Plant in decorative pots or containers to add a touch of modern elegance to patios, balconies, and indoor spaces.
    • Modern Decor: The bold, architectural form of the Starfish Snake Plant fits well with modern, minimalist decor. Use a sleek, simple pot to complement its striking appearance.
    • Grouping with Other Succulents: Combine with other succulents like Echeverias, Haworthias, and Aloes to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor or outdoor garden.
    • Desk or Shelf Plant: Place the Starfish Snake Plant on a desk, shelf, or windowsill where its unique form can be admired up close. Its compact size makes it perfect for adding visual interest to various spaces.

    Sansevieria cylindrica 'Boncel', with its distinctive, starfish-like leaves and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its impressive appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of exotic charm and vibrant greenery to their spaces.

    View full details