Skip to product information
1 of 6

Spider Plant Reverse

Spider Plant Reverse

Regular price $10.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $10.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

    Botanical Name:

    • Chlorophytum comosum 'Reverse Variegatum'

    Common Names:

    • Spider Plant 'Reverse'
    • Reverse Variegated Spider Plant
    • Reverse Ribbon Plant
    • Airplane plant
    • Spider ivy

    Description: Chlorophytum comosum 'Reverse Variegatum', commonly known as the Spider Plant 'Reverse' or Reverse Variegated Spider Plant, is a striking and hardy houseplant known for its unique variegated foliage. The leaves have a bold, green central stripe bordered by creamy white edges, creating a dramatic contrast. This reverse variegation pattern sets it apart from the traditional variegated spider plant. Native to South Africa, the Spider Plant 'Reverse' is celebrated for its air-purifying qualities and ease of care, making it an excellent choice for both beginners and experienced plant enthusiasts. It typically grows up to 12-18 inches tall and wide, making it suitable for a variety of indoor settings.

    Care Instructions:

    Light:

    • Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

    Water:

    • Water moderately, allowing the soil to dry out slightly between waterings. Reduce watering in the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

    Humidity:

    • Thrives in moderate to high humidity environments. Regular misting or a humidity tray can help maintain the necessary moisture levels.

    Temperature:

    • Prefers temperatures between 60°F and 75°F (16°C - 24°C). Protect from cold drafts and temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

    Soil:

    • Use a well-draining potting mix rich in organic matter. A standard houseplant mix works well for the Spider Plant 'Reverse'.

    Fertilizer:

    • Feed with a diluted, balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Do not fertilize in the fall and winter.

    Pruning:

    • Remove any dead or yellowing leaves to encourage new growth and keep the plant healthy. Pruning helps maintain the plant's shape and prevents overcrowding.

    Styling Tips:

    • Hanging Basket: Place the Spider Plant 'Reverse' in a hanging basket to showcase its cascading leaves. This creates a beautiful and dynamic effect, especially in rooms with high ceilings.
    • Desk or Shelf Plant: Position the Spider Plant 'Reverse' on a desk, shelf, or windowsill where its unique variegated foliage can be admired up close. Its compact size makes it perfect for adding visual interest to various spaces.
    • Grouping with Other Plants: Combine with other houseplants with different leaf shapes and colors to create a diverse and visually appealing indoor garden.
    • Container Gardening: Grow the Spider Plant 'Reverse' in decorative pots or containers to add a touch of modern elegance to patios, balconies, and indoor spaces.
    • Terrarium Plant: Use the Spider Plant 'Reverse' in terrariums or small indoor gardens to create a lush, miniature landscape.

    Chlorophytum comosum 'Reverse Variegatum', with its distinctive, reverse variegated leaves and relatively easy care requirements, is a fantastic addition to any plant collection. Its impressive appearance and adaptability make it a favorite among plant enthusiasts and interior designers looking to add a touch of vibrant greenery to their spaces.

    View full details